Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B1 Ecureuil SE-HUT, Thursday 31 May 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 May 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B1 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Laroy Flyg A/B
Registration: SE-HUT
MSN: 1966
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Filipstad, near Motjorhshytton -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Filipstad, near Motjorhshytton, Sweden
Destination airport:Filipstad, near Motjorhshytton, Sweden
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 31-5-1990 when crashed due to engine failure at Filipstad, near Motjorhshytton, Sweden. The pilot (the sole person on board) was not injured. According to the following extract from the accident report:

"As the helicopter lifted off with a fertilizer bucket as an under-slung load, when it was at a height of 8 to 10 metres, the pilot heard a loud noise from the engine and the helicopter started to lose height. It subsequently touched down in a slightly nose-down attitude and the tail struck the loading vehicle.

The engine failure was caused by the failure of a blade in the gas generator and occurred when the helicopter was outside the envelope for successful auto-rotation. The failure of the blade was caused by low frequency vibrations. The source of the vibrations could not be discovered."

The airframe was sent to Nyge Aero at Skavsta Airport, where it was restored/rebuilt over the following year. Once airworthy the helicopter entered Osterman Helicopter’s fleet in the same colors as SE-JAX, SE-JBX and SE-JCX. Osterman had purchased Laroy Flyg A/B a few years earlier.

The helicopter, which was owned by Scandinavian Helicopter Group, was leased to Helilift A/S at Fornebu Airport in Oslo, Norway. The aircraft was registered LN-OSM in 1992, and was repainted into the Airlift livery in 1996 (as Airlift had acquired Helilift). LN-OSM was later sold to South Korea, where it was deployed in spraying operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 37/90
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.nordicrotors.com/SE-HUT/4698
2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf