Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide W6457, Friday 31 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 May 1940
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:24 Sqn RAF
Registration: W6457
MSN: 6445
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Auneuil, Oise department, Hauts-de-France, SW of Beauvais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beauvais–Tillé Airport (BVA/LFOB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First Registered as G-AFSO [C of R 9076] on 21.4.39 to Western Airways Ltd, London W.1 (aircraft based at Weston-super-Mare, Somerset). C of A 6554 issued 22.5.39. Operated by 24 Squadron, RAF Hendon, Middlesex, from 10.10.39. Registration G-AFSO cancelled 4.1.40 as sold.

Impressed into RAF as W6457 on 23.1.40, retained by 24 Squadron. Forced landed near Auneuil, Oise Department, Hauts-de-France [at approximate Coordinates: 49°22′15″N 1°59′52″E] on 31.5.40 during evacuation, and destroyed by German machine gun fire. It was apparently attacked by three Luftwaffe Bf.110s, forced to land and then strafed at 16:00 hours (local time) on 31.5.40. I believe the location was near Auneuil, Oise Department, just South West of Beauvais. According to an entry in the 24 Squadron RAF Operation Record Book:

"31 May 1940: Flying Officer Ogilvie and three passengers and one wireless operator forced down after several successful manoeuvres near Aneuil. Enemy set fire to aircraft with machine-gun fire, causing total loss to DH 89A No. W6457. No casualties"

Struck off charge 3.6.40.

Sources:

1. 24 Squadron Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 to 31 May 1940): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/293/9 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8409763
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFSO.pdf
4. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/May40.html
5. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=23091
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p064.html
7. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
8. http://www.24sqnassociation.royalairforce.net/issue7.htm
9. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Western-Airways/De-Havilland-DH-89-Dragon-Rapide/2275793
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auneuil

Location