| Date: | Wednesday 6 April 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-12A |
| Owner/operator: | Cavok Air |
| Registration: | UR-CCP |
| MSN: | 2340505 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Hassi Messaoud -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS/LFML) |
| Destination airport: | Hassi Messaoud-Oued Irara Airport (HME/DAUH) |
| Investigating agency: | NBAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Cavok Air flight CVK7006 suffered engine vibrations and a loss of oil pressure in engine no.3 while descending through 3000 m. The aircraft, an An-12 transport plane, was en route from Marseille, France to Hassi Messaoud, Algeria.
The engine was shut down and an uneventful landing was made at Hassi Messaoud. During a visual inspection it was found that the no.3 engine fairing was damaged and the top and side cowlings were missing. Also damage was noted on the fuselage.
Conclusions:
Based on the investigation materials the commission has reached the following conclusions:
- Engine failure was due to its internal destruction;
- Engine cowling and other damage to the aircraft occurred due to exceeding the maximum allowable vibration of engine №3.
Cause of the serious incident:
- Failure to turn off the engine after its failure;
- The Commission of Inquiry failed to establish the cause of the engine failure because of significant damage to damaged engine parts.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.nbaai.gov.ua/uploads/pdf/UR-%D0%A1%D0%A1%D0%A0.pdf http://www.nbaai.gov.ua/uploads/pdf/kviten2016.pdf https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ur-ccp#952f99b 