| Date: | Saturday 1 September 2001 |
| Time: | 16:39 |
| Type: | Jodel D.112 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BHFF |
| MSN: | 322 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 4 nm northwest of Marlborough, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | White Waltham (EGLM) |
| Destination airport: | Colerne, Wiltshire (EGUO) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1-9-2001 when crashed four nautical miles north west of Marlborough, Wiltshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot was making a VFR flight from White Waltham Airfield to a farm airstrip near Colerne when, just to the north of Marlborough, the engine began to run roughly. The pilot reported this to Lyneham ATC, from whom he was receiving a Flight Information Service. Whilst considering his options, the engine vibration suddenly became so severe that the pilot had no option but to shut it down. He transmitted a MAYDAY call which was acknowledged by Lyneham ATC with instructions to report again when he had safely force-landed.
Having just overflown an open area of fields, and because there were only fields of standing crop ahead, the pilot elected to turn back and land on the open ground. However, as he approached his intended field he realised that he would have to manoeuvre in an unsafe manner to effect a landing and so he was forced to attempt a landing in another nearby area.
On touchdown the left wing was low and the aircraft was drifting slightly to the right, which caused collapse of the left landing gear. After relaying a message that he had landed safely to Lyneham ATC, via an overflying aircraft, the pilot and the other occupant vacated the aircraft; neither occupant was injured.
Later examination of the engine revealed that the valve head of one of the exhaust valves had detached, causing damage to that cylinder and piston. The engine Log Book showed that some three years (72 operating hours) prior to the accident all the cylinders had been removed by an Inspector of the Popular Flying Association, because of low compressions, and that a 'top end' overhaul had been carried out.
This overhaul had included lapping of all of the valves and fitment of new piston rings. The engine had a total recorded time of some 1,080 hours at the time of the accident. Unfortunately, the broken valve had not been retained for metallurgical examination" .
Damage sustained by airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to engine, left landing gear and left wing". It was reported (see link #3) that the damaged G-BHFF was used for up to six years (March 2003 to February 2009) as a source of spares for Jodel D.112 G-BIVB (c/no. 1009). Which may explain why the registration G-BHFF was not cancelled by the CAA until 20-2-2009 (over eight years after its accident) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ec9ded915d1371000107/dft_avsafety_pdf_501845.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BHFF 3.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ11B.htm 