| Date: | Tuesday 26 October 1993 |
| Time: | 09:10 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-ODJP |
| MSN: | 0024 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 4 miles south of Goole, Humberside -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Field, 4 miles south of Goole, Humberside |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Ex-N9018Z (US registry) from 6-5-1980. Re-registered in the UK as G-ODJP on 26-8-1987. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26-10-1993 when crashed into a field 4 miles south of Goole, Humberside. The pilot (the sole person board) was uninjured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"Skid caught in grass during hover, and helicopter rolled over. Substantial damage sustained to airframe. No injuries to pilot (sole POB). After surveying a field, covered mainly with long grass and bracken, for a suitable landing site, the pilot settled the helicopter onto the ground, but decided that the grass was too long and started a gentle transition to forward flight.
Front of the skid struck a mound and caught in the covering bracken, pitching the helicopter forward. Pilot considered that lowering the collective lever at this stage would have been ineffective, and so moved the cyclic stick rearwards, raising the lever slightly. The helicopter pitched over and came to rest".
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-ODJP was cancelled by the CAA on 19-1-1994
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fe64e5274a13170009b3/Robinson_R22__G-ODJP_12-93.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ODJP 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14720 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=1&count=50]