Accident Autogyro GMBH Calidus N50NE, Friday 20 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 May 2016
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CDUS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Autogyro GMBH Calidus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50NE
MSN: C00240
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:350 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Uinta National Forest, Wasatch County, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Duchesne, UT (U69)
Destination airport:Spanish Fork, UT (U77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After fueling the gyroplane, the private pilot and passenger embarked on a cross-country flight over rugged and mountainous terrain. The pilot reported that, as the gyroplane approached a ridge, about 200 ft above its peak, it encountered strong downdrafts and then descended into a box canyon. Unable to climb the gyroplane to clear terrain, the pilot guided it over a river at the base of the canyon until he could see a landing spot on the shore. As he approached the site and initiated the landing flare, the right wheel struck a boulder, and the gyroplane rolled over and then came to rest in the river. The canyon in which the gyroplane came to rest was at an elevation of about 7,300 ft mean sea level (msl), and the canyon walls rose about 1,000 ft above the accident site to the north and south. The gyroplane’s demonstrated maximum operating altitude was 10,000 ft, and the pilot’s intended flight route would have required clearing mountain peaks that were at an elevation of 8,200 ft msl.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the gyroplane. Local wind conditions, along with the rugged terrain, likely resulted in mechanical turbulence and strong downdrafts along the flight route, and it is likely that the weather conditions affected the gyroplane’s ability to achieve a positive climb rate. Given the weather conditions and the gyroplane’s maximum operating altitude of 10,000 ft, the pilot demonstrated improper judgment by attempting such a flight. The pilot stated that he could have avoided the accident if he had approached the mountain ridge at a higher altitude.
The accident site was inaccessible to first responders, which resulted in the pilot’s blood being drawn about 5 hours following the accident. Toxicological testing revealed strong evidence that he had used marijuana at some point before the accident. Although he had no significant active drug (tetrahydrocannabinol [THC]) in his blood at the time it was drawn, it could not be determined how much THC was in this blood at the time of the accident. Therefore, it could not be determined if impairment due to marijuana use contributed to the pilot’s poor decision-making.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper judgment in conducting a flight in a gyroplane over mountainous terrain near its demonstrated maximum operating altitude and his subsequent failure to maintain adequate clearance with terrain during cruise flight in turbulent weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=50NE

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 January 2015 N50NE Airgyro Aviation LLC 0 Johnson Creek area south of Glade Park, CO sub
Loss of control

Location