Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV543, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:20:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: MV543
MSN: VY-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels (B)
Narrative:
Mosquito MV543/R: Took off at 17:00hrs for High/Low Bomber Support mission over Rhur area. 01/01/1945
Destroyed Ju 188 and Ju88G. Got too close and when this blew up, hit by debris and return on one engine. This occurred 10 miles east-north-east of Dortmund. Landing on one engine at 20:25 hrs in B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels.
Crew:
F/Lt (103.593) Richard Tannatt GOUCHER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (163.163) Charles Howard BULLOCK (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqn RAF
3.AIR 14/3460