Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide G-AIYP, Sunday 5 July 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 July 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Dragon Airways
Registration: G-AIYP
MSN: 6456
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Four Crosses/Nevin Rd, Pentreuchaf, 5 miles from Pwllheli, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Broom Hall, Chilwog, near Pwllheli, Gywnedd
Destination airport:Broom Hall, Chilwog, near Pwllheli, Gywnedd
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no.6456: Taken on charge by RAF as P9589 under Contract 978450/39 at 10 MU 21.9.39. To 2 E&WS Yatesbury 13.12.39; renamed 2 Signals School 26.8.40. To 1 Signals School Cranwell 2.10.41.

Damaged 3.8.42; to De Havilland Witney for repairs 27.9.42; to 18 MU 21.1.43. To 15 Group Communications Flight, Speke 10.4.43. To De Havilland for major inspection and repairs 26.9.44; to 5 MU Kemble 6.12.44 for storage.

Sold 25.11.46 to Wing Commander Presland for RAF Flying Club. Registered as G-AIYP (C of R 11084) 9.12.46 to Wing Cdr W.H. Wetton t/a Garden Corner, London SW3. C of A 8806 issued 17.1.47. Cancelled 17.7.47 and re-registered 8.9.47 to Roy Walter Marsh, London WC2; believed operated by St Christopher Travelways Ltd, Croydon. Operated from 4.4.48 by Island Air Services on joy flights at Heathrow.

Cancelled 5.2.49 and re-registered 11.3.49 to Autowork (Winchester) Ltd, Winchester (actually based at Eastleigh, Southampton). Cancelled 24.3.50 and re-registered 29.3.50 to Vivian Hampson Bellamy t/a Flightways, Winchester (still based at Eastleigh). C of R No changed to R453 in 1950.

Cancelled 12.3.52 and re-registered 28.3.52 to Murray Chown Aviation Ltd, Staverton. Leased from 2.6.53 by Captain Morris A Guinane, t/a Dragon Airways; operated on behalf of Butlins Holiday Camp, Broom Hall, Chilwog, near Pwllheli, Gywnedd.

Crashed in fog 50 yds S of Four Crosses/Nevin Rd, Pentreuchaf, 5 miles from Pwllheli, Wales 5.7.53 and destroyed by fire; pilot (Captain Morris A Guinane) and 7 passengers uninjured. Registration cancelled 27.8.53 as destroyed

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIYP-1.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIYP-2.pdf
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-pentreuchaf
4. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=history&action=print&thread=3394
5. http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Broomhall
6. https://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/1836063