Accident Mooney M20J G-BSKJ, Saturday 8 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 January 1994
Time:15:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BSKJ
MSN: 24-0525
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Needles Eye, The Wrekin, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Waltham, Berkshire (EGLM)
Destination airport:Sleap, Shropshire (EGCV)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 8-1-1994 when crashed into the Needles Eye, which is a rocky outcrop on the summit of The Wrekin, Shropshire. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed.

According to the AAIB report, the accident seems to have been most likely a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) in low cloud, flying under IMC conditions at approximately 1,250 feet amsl, into high ground which locally rises to 1,334 feet amsl, during the "let down" and final approach to Sleap Airfieid, Shropshire. Whilst at 2,000 feet, the pilot's last transmission to ATC was that he was descending to 1,300 feet.

Although the accident took place at 15:49 hours, the aircraft initially posted as "missing", just in case the aircraft had diverted to another local airfield (such as Shawbury or Halfpenny Green). The wreckage was discovered by a family out walking on The Wrekin, who alerted the emergency services at 16:18 hours

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BSKJ was cancelled by the CAA on 29-7-1994

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f9c9ed915d137100076b/Mooney_M20J__G-BSKJ_03-94.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BSKJ
3. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/347243-imc-rating-recommended-minima-3.html#post4467877