This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 May 2016 |
| Time: | c. 17:00 |
| Type: | Zenair CH 601XL Zodiac |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N418CM |
| MSN: | 6-6450 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Near Brampton Airport (CNC3), Brampton, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, an experimental Hughes built Zodiac 601XL, force landed to open field terrain north of Brampton Airport (CNC3), Brampton, Ontario.
Sources:
https://www.caledonenterprise.com/news-story/6566250-plane-crash-at-brampton-flight-centre-sends-pilot-to-hospital/ http://toronto.citynews.ca/2016/05/21/pilot-suffers-serious-injuries-in-brampton-light-plane-crash/ https://www.cp24.com/news/pilot-seriously-hurt-after-small-plane-crashes-at-brampton-flying-club-1.2912265 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=418CM http://www.zenithair.com/zodiac/xl/specification.html https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brampton_Airport
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 May 2013 |
N418CM |
Private |
0 |
Meriden Markham Municipal Airport, CT (KMMK) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location
Images:

King St just north of CNC3