Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide G-AGUV, Monday 26 April 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 April 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Iraq Petroleum Transport Co
Registration: G-AGUV
MSN: 6912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ta'if Airport, Ta'if -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Taif Airport, Ta'if Saudi Arabia (TIF/OETF)
Destination airport:21.4834, 40.541522
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 6912: Taken on charge by the RAF as NR848 at DH Witney 8.8.45. Sold 9.1.46 to AAJC, Speke. Registered as G-AGUV (C of R 9750) 30.10.45 to Great Western & Southern Air Lines Ltd, Speke [hired from MCA]. C of A 7263 issued 9.1.46; delivered to AAJC Speke same day. Registered 1.2.47 to British European Airways Corporation; based Renfrew with effect from July 1949; named "RMA General Gordon" 1952.

Damaged on landing Lands End 9.6.52; repaired by 28.6.52. Registration cancelled 6.1.53. Registered 13.1.53 to Gibraltar Airways Ltd (C of R 936/3 issued). Registration cancelled 29.12.53. Registered 18.2.54 to A.J. Whittemore (Aeradio) Ltd, Croydon (C of R 936/4 issued). Modified to Series 4 Specification; reflown after modifications 31.3.54. Registration cancelled 22.3.54. Registered 5.4.54 to Iraq Petroleum Transport Co Ltd, Tripoli.

Written off when crashed and destroyed by fire at Ta'if Airport, Ta'if, Saudi Arabia 26.4.54. Registration G-AGUV cancelled 25.5.54 as "PWFU" (Permanently Withdrawn From Use)

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh89.pdf
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-bahrain
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGUV-1.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGUV-2.pdf
5. DH.89A G-AGUV at Gatwick Airport 19.7.51: https://www.flickr.com/photos/dwhitworth/5853405105
6. https://forum.keypublishing.com/forum/historic-aviation/112585-1950-s-60-s-archive-part-33-dragon-rapide#post112585
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ta%27if_Regional_Airport