Accident Cessna 182F Skylane G-PICS, Monday 17 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 January 1994
Time:17:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Dennis Albert Cresswell (owner)
Registration: G-PICS
MSN: 18254832
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:High Seat near Keswick, Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cumbernauld Airfield, North Lanarkshire (EGPG)
Destination airport:Fairoaks Airport, Surrey (EGTF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-G-ASHO (first UK registered as such 18-4-1963). Re-registered as G-PICS on 25-6-1981. Written off (destroyed) 17-1-1994 when crashed at the 1,995-foot High Seat, near Keswick, Cumbria (at approximate Coordinates: 54°33′07″N, 3°06′14″W). The pilot/owner (the sole person on board) was killed. According to contemporary published reports (see link #4):

"On 17th January 1994 this aircraft took off at 11.03 hours from Fairoaks in Surrey to initially fly to Blackpool which included a flight over North Wales which was probably to allow the pilot to take photographs as part of his aerial photography business. He refuelled at Blackpool and set out to fly to Cumbernauld where he arrived at just before 16.00 hours.

After checking the weather forecast for the following day to make the return flight to Fairoaks he decided that because it was to be poor weather he would fly back south the same day. He left Cumbernauld at 17.08 hours, set a course south and was cleared to fly at between 4,000 and 4,500 feet for the flight to clear high ground.

The aircraft's lights were briefly seen over the north Lake District and it was then heard to be in a dive, later a dull thud was heard and the witnesses assumed it had crashed in the hills south of Keswick. Mountain Rescue searched for the crash site on guidance from witnesses and by the air traffic controllers who had seen an aircraft disappear from their radar screens in the High Seat area.

The crash site was found in the early hours of 18th January 1994 near the summit of High Seat, it had crashed at speed and sadly the pilot had been killed. The AAIB crash investigation report does not really state why the aircraft crashed but found no obvious fault with the aircraft. Possible anoxia (oxygen starvation) and/or carbon monoxide poisoning were ruled out by the post mortem. Pilot - Mr Denis Albert Cresswell, aged 64, of Aldershot, Hampshire.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-PICS was cancelled by the CAA on 13-7-1994 as "Permanently withdrawn from use" and pilot/owners "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f1c740f0b613460003e1/Cessna_182F_Skylane__G-PICS_04-94.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASHO-1.pdf
3. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASHO-2.pdf
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-PICS.html
5. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/lakes/pics.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High_Seat_(Lake_District)