Incident Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac PH-4C2,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187518

Date:Sunday 22 May 2016
Time:12:15z
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-4C2
MSN: 6-9711
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Oostwold Airfield, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oostwold Airfield (EHOW)
Destination airport:Oostwold Airfield (EHOW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was participating in a spot landing contest. For unknown reasons the pilot misjudged the runway and landed south of the grass runway 25 between the runway and taxiway B. In that area was a banner laid down, and 2 poles erected for the banner pick up. The aircraft collided on touchdown with the poles and damaged the banner.

Sources:

Witnesses reports.
http://airdatasearch.com/reg/PH-4C2

Images:

Zenair CH 601XL Zodiac PH-4C2 at EHSE, 14 June 2015 (c) H. Ranter/ASN