Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BRMJ, Sunday 23 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 January 1994
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BRMJ
MSN: 38-79A0784
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wellesbourne Mountford, 4 miles E of Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire (EGBW)
Destination airport:Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire (EGBW)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 23-1-1994 when ran off the runway, and sustained further damage due to a fire in the engine bay, on take off from Wellesbourne Mountford, 4 miles East of Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report:

"The pilot, who had not flown since 10 October 1993, hired the aircraft for a private local flight. As the pilot applied full power for his take off run on Runway 36, the aircraft swung to the left. Despite the application of full right rudder, the aircraft continued to veer to the left, and departed the runway, where the nose landing gear collapsed as the aircraft entered an area of soft ground.

A fire which developed in the engine bay was quickly extinguished by the Airport Fire Crew. The two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were able to vacate the aircraft without difficulty"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "collapsed nose landing gear, bent propeller, and fire damage to the engine bay". As a result, the aircraft was sold on to a new owner (Aerohire of Wolverhampton) on 13-4-1995. Not known if repaired, but the registration G-BRMJ was finally cancelled by the CAA on 24-10-2000.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f284e5274a13140003e9/Piper-PA-38-112_Tomahawk__G-BRMJ_04-94.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BRMJ