Incident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide G-AFIA, Thursday 20 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 August 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Anglo Iranian Oil
Registration: G-AFIA
MSN: 6419
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abadan, Khuzestan Province -   Iran
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abadan, Khuzestan Province, Iran
Destination airport:Abadan, Khuzestan Province, Iran
Narrative:
c/no.6419: Registered G-AFIA [C of R 8548] 1.7.38 to The Anglo-Iranian Oil Co Ltd, Finsbury Circus, London EC.2 (aircraft based at Abadan, Khuzestan Province, Persia). C of A 6398 issued 22.9.38; delivered, along with G-AFHY to Abadan on 30.9.38.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when destroyed by fire at Abadan, Khuzestan Province, Iran 20.8.42.

Registration cancelled 30.10.42 per "notification of destruction by fire"

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFIA.pdf
3. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p064.html