Accident Air & Space 18A G-MASA, Sunday 23 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 January 1994
Time:11:30
Type:Air & Space 18A
Owner/operator:Michael Alec Schumann (owner)
Registration: G-MASA
MSN: 18-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hall Farm, Old Church Road, Snettisham, King's Lynn, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Hall Farm, Old Church Road, Snettisham, King's Lynn, Norfolk
Destination airport:Hall Farm, Old Church Road, Snettisham, King's Lynn, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-N6106S (US registry); US Registration cancelled 24-10-1989. First UK registered as G-MELI three days later, on 27-10-1989. Registration G-MELI cancelled by the CAA on 10-1-1991. Re-registered as G-MASA on 16-5-1991. (Reportedly rebuilt between January and May 1991 using parts salvaged from Air & Space 18A Gyroplane G-BOBW, which crashed on 14-9-1990 at Caldwell Hall, Stoulton, Worcestershire).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23-1-1994 when crashed on take off at Old Church Road, Snettisham, King's Lynn, Norfolk. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The propeller of the aircraft had been refitted, after having the pitch setting adjusted, and the oilways cleaned. The pilot then intended to conduct a test flight, consisting of a take off, circuit, and landing. The propeller was fully exercised in order to recharge the oilways, the rotor spun up to full RPM.

Acceleration was not as rapid as had been anticipated, and so the pilot decided to abort the take off after a ground roll of about 30 feet. The throttle was closed, and the brakes applied. However, ground resonance occurred, and the aircraft began to rock from side to side. After about a further 40 feet of ground roll, the rotor head and the upper section of the pylon detached, shattering the windscreen and the nosecone in the process. The pilot considered that the soft bumpy ground was responsible for the ground resonance."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "rotors destroyed, part of rotor head and pylon detached, nosecone and windscreen damaged". As a result, the registration G-MASA was cancelled by the CAA on 18-4-1994 as "Transferred to another country or authority > REPUBLIC OF IRELAND". However, over 20 years later, it has not yet aspired to the Irish civil register.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f6d140f0b61346000677/Air___Space_18A_Gyroplane__G-MASA_04-94.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MASA
3. http://126840.activeboard.com/t42785134/umbaugh-18-air-space-18a-registrations/
4. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=6106S
5. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/ei.php
6. https://addressesandpostcodes.co.uk/address/KyzpeVO4/hall-farm-old-church-road-snettisham-kings-lynn-pe31-7ly.html

Location