| Date: | Friday 11 February 1994 |
| Time: | 13:25 |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1 Yankee |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-SEXY |
| MSN: | AA1-0442 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Burscough, Lancashire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Liverpool (Speke) Airport (LPL/EGGP) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Woodvale (EGOW) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:G-SEXY Airframe History: The American Aviation Corporation at Cuyahoga County Airport, Cleveland, Ohio, built this particular aircraft in 1970. It was construction number 0442, indicating the 442nd AA-1 Yankee of the 461 of this mark built. One of a batch of three aircraft shipped to a dealer in the UK during the summer of 1970.
Registered G-AYLM with the CAA on 21.10.70 to General Aviation Sales Ltd, based at Leavesden near London and at Jersey Airport. First certificate of airworthiness issued 5.7.71. Ownership changed to A.C.Cansick on 28.10.71, with the aircraft based at Bodmin. However it did not remain long in Devon; on 28.10.72 ownership was changed to Eastern Aviation Ltd at Sherburn-in-Elmet near Leeds. After several years operating in Yorkshire it moved south, during 1976 with T.A.Birtles at Sturgate, Lincolnshire. Ownership changing 19.10.79 to a Stoke-on-Trent based partnership of G.W.Thompson, M.J.White & J.Hancox, with the aircraft based at East Midlands Airport.
With a change of owners, the aircraft was re-registered on 30.6.81 with an out-of-sequence registration, G-SEXY to W.Davies of Cardiff. After a number of years in South Wales, its next owner was H.Morris, who brought the aircraft to the North-West and based it at RAF Woodvale aerodrome. After purchase by I.C.Kenyon, G-SEXY was delivered from Woodvale to Liverpool Airport 5.12.93.
Flying from Liverpool was short-lived, as on 10.2.94 the aircraft was written off in a forced landing at Burscough, while en-route from Liverpool to Woodvale. The forced landing tore off the undercarriage and everything forward of the firewall. The wreck was brought back to Liverpool and stored, dismantled in the Keenair hangar there. Beyond economic repair to fly again, during 1996 the airframe was adapted with a new very abbreviated nose and a tail wheel fitted to cater for the changed centre of gravity. Painted in the blue and white colours of Liverpool Flying School with a Liverbird Logo on the tail, it served as an occasional travelling publicity exhibit.
Around October 2005 the airframe was kindly donated to the Jetstream Club by Martin Keen of Liverpool Flying School for display on the apron of the original Speke Aerodrome. As far as the CAA were concerned, the registration G-SEXY was cancelled on 15-11-2000 (over six years after its accident)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54230026e5274a1317000a91/American_AA-1_Yankee__G-SEXY_04-94.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=SEXY 3.
http://jetstream-club.org/aircraft/grumman/index.html 4.
https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=492788 5.
http://derbosoft.proboards.com/post/37205 Images:

Speke Aerodrome Heritage Group, Crowne Plaza Hotel, Liverpool-John Lennon Airport - 20th June 2007 - P. T. Clarke.

Speke Aerodrome Heritage Group, Crowne Plaza Hotel, Liverpool-John Lennon Airport - 20th June 2007
Media: