This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 October 1997 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-7 |
| Owner/operator: | Botswana Defence Force Air Wing |
| Registration: | OD-1 |
| MSN: | 551 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | -
Botswana
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:CNK
** "late Sep/early Oct, PC-7 OD-1 ? crashed, killing both crew. Serial is subject to confirmation"
Sources:
http://www.air-britain.com/botswana.pdf AFM March 2000, p72 **