Accident Eurocopter AS 350BA Ecureuil OF-5, Saturday 27 May 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 May 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350BA Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Botswana Defence Force Air Wing
Registration: OF-5
MSN: 2872
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Botswana
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
One of three (OF-3, OF-4 and OF-5) all delivered on the same day: 27/5/95. Written off same day as delivery date (27/5/95): CNK. Replaced by c/n 4329 (ex-F-WQER) as OF-5 "the second"

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/botswana.pdf
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/32555/