Incident Zenith STOL CH 750 N750A, Sunday 22 May 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 May 2016
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith STOL CH 750
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N750A
MSN: 75-7688
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lawrenceburg-Lawrence County Airport (2M2), Lawrenceburg, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lawrenceburg-Lawrence Co (2M2)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an Austin built STOL CH 750, force landed shortly after takeoff from Lawrenceburg-Lawrence County Airport (2M2), Lawrenceburg, Tennessee. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.wsmv.com/story/32036084/plane-crashes-while-departing-lawrenceburg-lawrence-county-airport
http://web.archive.org/web/20160524102141/http://fox17.com/news/local/small-plane-crashes-in-lawrence-county
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N750A
http://www.zenith.aero/photo/camping-with-n750a

http://www.zenithair.com/stolch750/

Location