Accident Cessna A188B HK-2252, Sunday 22 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 May 2016
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Comercializadora Eco
Registration: HK-2252
MSN: 18803169T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos de Guaroa Meta -   Colombia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:SKGR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed in a plantation.

Probable causes
Collision with an obstacle during the execution of a low altitude flight.
Failure to comply with the provisions of the company's General Operations Manual when performing a flight at a lower flight altitude than that established by the company.
Situational low alert during the execution of a flight at low altitude that led to the dismissal of the dangers during the operation.
Contributing Factors
Fractured lever of the aircraft's chemical emergency release system, which prevented the release of the chemical during the emergency.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-16-17-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/emergencyjag/status/734563483887521792
http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/colombia/20101109.txt
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/2016/Final%20HK2252%20Eco%20San%20Carlos%2022-may-16.pdf

Media: