This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 September 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-7U |
| Owner/operator: | 963 UAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Taganrog, Rostov Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Taganrog-Central Air Base |
| Destination airport: | Taganrog-Central Air Base |
Narrative:Su-7U of 963 UAP crashed during training flight near Taganrog, Rostov Oblast. Nikolay Semyonovich Lyotych and Instructor Pilot Captain Gennady Nikalaevich Bogomolov was killed.
Sources:
http://www.forumavia.ru/forum/2/2/440575111183355596911197129222_1.shtml https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taganrog-Central_(air_base)
http://forum.evvaul.com/index.php?topic=539.15 