Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) VQ-BSH, Sunday 22 May 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 May 2016
Time:11:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: VQ-BSH
MSN: 6022
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 154
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:100nm ESE of Kaliningrad -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moscow-Shermetyevo Airport (IATA: SVO, ICAO: UUEE)
Destination airport:Hannover Airport (IATA: HAJ, ICAO: EDDV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A passenger described a fuel leak on the wing of Aeroflot flight SU2432 while cruising at a altitude of 34,000ft enroute from Moscow to Hannover. The crew decided to divert the plane to Kaliningrad where they landed safely 25 minutes later. A fuel cap was identified leaking fuel.

The incident aircraft was planned to be ferried back to Moscow the next day.

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/russia/20160522/1040048616/aeroflot-landing-hannover.html_
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vq-bsh#9c9bf62

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 April 2023 RA-73195 Aeroflot Russian Airlines 0 Kaliningrad-Khrabrovo Airport (KGD/UMKK) non
Vehicle runway incursion