Incident Cessna 310I G-MEBC, Thursday 31 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 March 1994
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310I
Owner/operator:Trustee of the Fadmoor Flying Group
Registration: G-MEBC
MSN: 310I0052
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Goodwood Aerodrome, Chichester, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fadmoor Airfield, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:Goodwood Aerodrome, Chichester, West Sussex (EGHR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31 March 1994 when undercarriage collapsed on landing at Goodwood Aerodrome, Chichester, West Sussex. All four persons on board (crew of two plus two passengers) were uninjured

In the early morning of 31 March 1994 Cessna 310 G-MEBC was approaching to land at Goodwood Airfield. Whilst at about 150 feet and upwind of the runway, the Cessna encountered a strong wind shear, which caused it to drop, suddenly and at speed, short of the runway in the undershoot area. The landing was so heavy that the undercarriage collapsed and the Cessna came to a rapid halt. None of the two crew or two passengers on board were injured and they were able to exit the Cessna unaided.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-MEBC was cancelled by the CAA on 7 December 1994 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

G-MEBC was first registered in the USA as N8052M for test flying and delivery. It was first UK registered as G-ASVV 24 August 1964. After being sold on and re-registered to new owners five times, it was re-registered as G-ROGA on 13 April 1983. However, it became G-MEBC just two month later on 17 June 1983.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ea8be5274a1314000015/Cessna_310I__G-MEBC_06-94.pdf
2. CAA: History as G-MEBC 1983-1985: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MEBC.pdf
3. CAA: History as G-ASVV 1964-1982: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASVV-1.pdf
4. CAA: History as G-ASVV 1982-1983: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASVV-2.pdf
5. CAA: History as G-ROGA 1983: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ROGA.pdf
6. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-ASVV/826981
7. G-MEBC in 1984: https://uk.flightaware.com/photos/view/251181-2452a1394def4c5a49864581445669c28d25e9e8/aircrafttype/C310/sort/date/page/2
8. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MEBC.html