Accident Denney Kitfox 3 G-BURB, Saturday 6 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 May 1995
Time:13:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BURB
MSN: PFA 172-1214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wellesbourne Mountford, 4 miles E of Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire (EGBW)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6-5-1995 when bounced on landing and went out of control at Wellesbourne Mountford, 4 miles East of Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot made a normal approach to land on the grass on Runway 36 at Wellesbourne Mountford, and flared at about 65 mph. The touchdown was 'firm' and the aircraft was bounced about three feet back into the air. The pilot states that he then held the controls to await the second touchdown, but when that happened, the aircraft bounced again, this time much higher. Therefore, he centralized the controls, and applied full power in order to initiate a go around.

The aircraft then yawed and rolled to the left towards some parked aircraft, and the pilot, believing that control had been regained, attempted to turn back to the right. This caused the right wing to drop, and the aircraft to spiral, nose down, into the ground

The aircraft cartwheeled before coming to rest upright, and facing south. There was no fire, and the accident was attended to by the aerodrome fire service and the local authority emergency services.Both occupants were wearing four point harnesses, and although neither sustained serious injury, the pilot needed to assist the passenger from the cockpit. The passenger was dazed and and had suffered from a bruised back. Both were taking to a nearby hospital for examination and then later released."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "severe damage to the whole aircraft". The damage was presumably enough to render the aircraft as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BURB was cancelled by the CAA on 20-12-1995 as "destroyed".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54230214e5274a1314000aed/Denney_Kitfox_Mk_3__G-BURB_07-95.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BURB
3. http://www.laa-archive.org.uk/results.php?q=Denney%20Kitfox%20Mk3&fields=model