Accident Eurocopter AS 355NP Ecureuil II HB-ZOO , Sunday 22 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 May 2016
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 355NP Ecureuil II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-ZOO
MSN: 5751
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hengill volcano -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Reykjavík
Destination airport:Reykjavík
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed during the return from a sightseeing trip. All five occupants were injured. The helicopter is severely damaged.

RNSA believes that the pilot underestimated the weather conditions in the mountains with the result that he had no complete control over her aircraft.
Since the helicopter was close to the ground, it was not possible to fully control it when it began to spin with the result that the helicopter crashed into the ground. RNSA does not rule out that the impact of wind on the helicopter was a contributing factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://icelandmonitor.mbl.is/news/news/2016/05/23/jailed_icelandic_banker_among_helicopter_crash_pass/
http://icelandreview.com/news/2016/05/24/helicopter-accident-near-reykjavik
https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/accident-de-lhelicoptere-as355-immatricule-hb-zoo-et-exploite-par-heli-lausanne-survenu-le-22052016-pres-de-reykjavik-enquete-menee-par-aib-islande/

Location