| Date: | Monday 16 May 2016 |
| Time: | 15:35 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A380-842 |
| Owner/operator: | Qantas |
| Registration: | VH-OQD |
| MSN: | 026 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 972B-84 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 1500 km WSW of Dallas, TX, USA -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
| Destination airport: | Dallas Fort Worth International Airport (DFW/KDFW), TX |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Flight QF7 was making an international trip from Sydney to Dallas when smoke was discovered in the cabin.
About 2 hours prior to the aircraft’s arrival in Dallas-Fort Worth, a passenger alerted the cabin crew to the presence of smoke in the cabin. The cabin crew then initiated the basic fire drill procedure.
Two of the cabin crew proceeded to the source of the smoke with fire extinguishers. At the same time, the customer services manager (CSM) made an all stations emergency call on the aircraft interphone to alert flight crew and other cabin crew to the presence of smoke.
The cabin crew located the source of the smoke at seat 19F, in Zone F, on the upper deck. The crew removed the seat cushions and covers from seat 19F while the CSM turned off the power to the centre column of the seats. When the seat was further dismantled, the crew found a crushed personal electronic device (PED) wedged tightly in the seat mechanism. The cabin crew assessed that the crushed PED contained a lithium battery.
By that time, the PED was no longer emitting smoke, however, a strong acrid smell remained in the cabin. The crew then manoeuvred the seat and freed the PED. The crew placed the PED in a jug of water, which was then put in a metal box and monitored for the remainder of the flight.
The flight crew did not receive any abnormal indications or warnings.
No passengers were injured and the aircraft was not damaged in the incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-051/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-oqd#9b74e1e
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 January 2012 |
VH-OQD |
Qantas |
0 |
London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
min |
| 2 July 2014 |
VH-OQD |
Qantas |
0 |
near Los Angeles, CA |
 |
unk |
| 27 October 2018 |
VH-OQD |
Qantas |
0 |
between Sydney and Los Angeles |
 |
non |
| Phone Lithium battery thermal event |
| 15 October 2023 |
VH-OQD |
Qantas |
0 |
67.2 NM 84.7 degrees from Balgo Hill Aerodrome, NT |
 |
non |
| Inflight fire |