Accident Sukhoi Su-7BKL 820, Wednesday 1 August 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 August 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-7BKL
Owner/operator:3.PLMB Polish Air Force
Registration: 820
MSN: 7820
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nadarzyce gunnery range -   Poland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control after pilot error and crashed on the Nadarzyce gunnery range. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://lotnictwo.net.pl/10-lotnictwo_wojskowe/64-spis_statkow_powietrznych_wojska_polskiego/74-su_7/6174-su_7bkl_7820_820_a.html
http://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1981_1990_chast_2/6-1-0-90#a1984-08-01
http://web.archive.org/web/20171024005028/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/FitterFixed.html