| Date: | Saturday 21 May 2016 |
| Time: | 13:27 LT |
| Type: | Glaser-Dirks DG-400 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | HB-2139 |
| MSN: | 4-47 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mollendruz, Waadt -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LSTR |
| Destination airport: | LSTR |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the glider lost control and crashed into a wooded area at Mollendruz, Waadt. The glider, on a flight from Montricher Airfield - LSTR, was destroyed and the pilot killed.
Causes
The accident was related to the glider skimming over the tops of a hillside forest so that the glider was no longer under control and eventually crashed to the forest floor.
Contributing factors to the accident:
- Slope flight near terrain with little safety margin;
- probable sudden inability to act due to health problems.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.blick.ch/news/schweiz/jede-hilfe-kam-zu-spaet-pilot-stirbt-bei-absturz-von-segelflugzeug-id5062822.html http://www.rts.ch/info/regions/vaud/7740998-un-mort-dans-le-crash-d-un-planeur-a-montricher-vd-.html 