This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 May 2016 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Pipistrel Virus SW914 |
| Owner/operator: | Costa Esmeralda Escola de Aviação (CEEA) Pipistrel |
| Registration: | PU-SSR |
| MSN: | 285V912 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Farm in Alto Ivuí, Santa Catarina -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Porto Belo, Santa Catarina |
| Destination airport: | Lages, Santa Catarina |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot of an aircraft made an emergency landing on a rural property Imbuia in Vale do Itajaí. The pilot reported that he noticed a mechanical problem, decided to land in a cornfield. During the landing the plane flipped over. There were no injuries.
Sources:
http://g1.globo.com/sc/santa-catarina/noticia/2016/05/aviao-pequeno-sofre-acidente-em-propriedade-rural-do-vale-do-itajai-sc.html 