Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide G-AHPT, Tuesday 7 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 July 1959
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Don Everall (Aviation) Ltd
Registration: G-AHPT
MSN: 6478
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Albans By-pass, near Leverstock Green, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Birmingham Airport, Elmdon, Birmingham
Destination airport:Leverstock Green, Hertfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 6478: Taken on charge by RAF as R9550 under Contract 26448/39 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down 6.3.40. (2 x Gipsy Six engines #60044/60045) To Air Transport Auxiliary [31.12.41]. To 8 Ferry Pilots Pool [4.43]. To 1 Ferry Pilots Pool, RAF Hucknall 6.43. To DH for maintenance/repairs 8.8.43. To “T” Flight, RAE Farnborough 27.4.44. To Hendon [undated]. To 5 MU RAF Kemble 31.1.46 for long term storage.

Sold 27.5.46 to Field Consolidated Aircraft Services Ltd. Registered as G-AHPT (C of R 10265) 22.5.46 to Field Consolidated Aircraft Services Ltd, Croydon. Registered 24.8.46 to Island Air Charters Ltd., Jersey. C of A 7912 issued 6.10.46. C of A lapsed 21.3.51. Re-registered 11.5.51 to Aerocontacts Ltd, Gatwick. C of A renewed 18.3.52. Registered 25.3.52 to Wright Aviation Ltd, Speke, Liverpool. Registered 16.2.54 to Dragon Airways Ltd, Speke; named "Peter Tare”. Registered 10.2.56 to Don Everall (Aviation) Ltd, Elmdon, Birmingham.

Written off (destroyed) 7.7.59: Struck contractor's lorry and destroyed by fire whilst landing on the unopened St Albans By-Pass [which later became part of the M10 motorway] near Leverstock Green, whilst operating for Plascom Ltd/Tarmac Ltd [to replace damaged G-APJW]. Pilot Eric Ashton and one passenger, Mr. T.J. Livesey, County Surveyor of Holland, Lincolnshire, killed.

Registration G-AHPT cancelled by the Air Ministry 18.8.59 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1980 page 58)
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1302374/
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-saint-albans
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHPT-1.pdf
6. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHPT-2.pdf