Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide G-AGUR, Monday 2 August 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 August 1954
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Autair Ltd
Registration: G-AGUR
MSN: 6910
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Frankfurt Airport -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Frankfurt/Rhein-Main (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Frankfurt/Rhein-Main (FRA/EDDF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ground looped and tipped on its nose during emergency landing on grass beside the runway with a flat right tyre. The pilot and eight passengers were slightly injured. Aircraft damaged after returned from scenic flight over Frankfurt.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 3 August 1954
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH89.pdf