| Date: | Monday 30 May 1994 |
| Time: | 10:45 |
| Type: | Scheibe SF 25B Falke |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BJOZ |
| MSN: | 4646 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Moat Hall, Staffordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Moat Hall, Staffordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Substantially damaged 30-5-1994 when crashed on take off from a private grass airstrip at Moat Hall, Staffordshire. The two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were uninjured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot was operating from a grass airstrip, which was mown and dry. The surface wind, although variable, was less than 5 knots, and the ambient temperature was 19 degrees C. The motor glider became airborne about two thirds of the way along the runway, but then sank back onto the ground, before getting airborne again just short of the airstrip boundary hedge.
However, the climb performance of the motor glider was insufficient to enable the aircraft to avoid a post located within the hedge. After striking the post, the aircraft crossed a road, before coming to rest in an adjacent field.
The pilot attributes the accident to either a change in the wind direction or sink due to thermal activity."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial damage to airframe components". As a result the registration G-BJOZ was cancelled on 31-3-1995 (almost a year later) as "Transferred to another country or authority > REPUBLIC OF IRELAND". However, the aircraft appears not to have aspired to the Irish civil register...
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1, AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ed43e5274a1317000183/Scheibe_SF25B_Falke__G-BJOZ_09-94.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BJOZ 