This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 August 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | British European Airways |
| Registration: | G-AGJF |
| MSN: | 6499 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Barra Airport, Traigh Mhòr, Barra Island, Outer Hebrides -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Barra Airport, Barra Island, Outer Hebrides (EGPR) |
| Destination airport: | Renfrew Airport, Glasgow |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no.6499: Taken on charge as X7326 under Contract No B.104592/40 at 18 MU RAF Dumfries 14.9.40. To 6 MU 15.2.41. To Air Transport Auxiliary, White Waltham [31.12.41]. To De Havilland for maintenance 3.5.43; to 18 MU 24.8.43. To AAJC 13.10.43.(Presumed struck off charge by RAF on census 21.6.47).
Registered G-AGJF (C of R 9486) 25.10.43 to Scottish Airways Ltd, Renfrew. C of A 7029 issued 29.10.43. Re-registered 1.2.47 to British European Airways Corporation.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off from Barra Airport, Traigh Mhòr, Barra Island, Outer Hebrides, 6.8.47. All seven person on board (pilot and six passengers) survived and were rescued. Registration G-AGJF cancelled 4.9.47
Barra Airport (Scottish Gaelic: Port-adhair Bharraigh) (IATA: BRR, ICAO: EGPR) (also known as Barra Eoligarry Airport) is a short-runway airport (or STOLport) situated in the wide shallow bay of Traigh Mhòr at the northern tip of the island of Barra in the Outer Hebrides, Scotland. The airport is unique, believed to be the only one in the world where scheduled flights use a tidal beach as the runway. The airport is operated by Highlands and Islands Airports Limited, which owns most of the regional airports in mainland Scotland and the outlying islands. Barra Airport opened in 1936. The airport's only destination is Glasgow.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGJF.pdf 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-barra 4. The History of British European Airways by Charles Woodley p185
5. Times Subject to Tides: The Story of Barra Airport by Roy Calderwood p.84
6.
http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/BEA.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barra_Airport Location