This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 June 1973 |
| Time: | 20:04 |
| Type: | MiG-17 |
| Owner/operator: | 940 APIB Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Postawy Air Base, Vitebsk Oblast -
Belarus
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Postawy Air Base |
| Destination airport: | Postawy Air Base |
Narrative:MiG-17 of 940 APIB crashed after engine failure near Postawy Air Base, Vitebsk Oblast. Pilot ejected safely.
Sources:
http://www.forumavia.ru/forum/6/2/442473050690276620491120250962_10.shtml https://swalker.org/voennie/733-zabroshennye-kaponiry-lyotnoj-yeskadrilij-belarus.html 