ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187596
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-JUL-1975 |
Time: | 22:15 |
Type: | MiG-17 |
Owner/operator: | 940 APIB Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | - |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Postawy Air Base, Vitebsk Oblast -
Belarus
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Postawy Air Base |
Destination airport: | Postawy Air Base |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During a training mission from Postawy Air Base, MiG-17 of 940 APIB crashed after engine failure. Pilot ejected safely.
Sources:
http://www.forumavia.ru/forum/6/2/442473050690276620491120250962_10.shtml https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pastavy