This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 September 1956 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Transports Aériens du Gabon |
| Registration: | F-OAVZ |
| MSN: | 6453 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sanaga River, Mouangko, 20 miles from Douala -
Cameroon
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kribi, Océan Department, Sud Region, Cameroon (KBI/FKKB) |
| Destination airport: | Douala, Littoral Region, Cameroon (DLA/FKKD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:C/no. 6453: C ofA 6760 issued 29.8.39 to Portuguese Air Services, Angola. (2 x Gipsy Six engines #6986/6987) Registered as CR-LAT 10.5.40 to Divisao de Exploracao dos Transportes Aereos dos Servicos (DTA), Luanda. Registration CR-LAT cancelled as sold France; inspected Libreville 15.7.56.
Re-registered F-OAVZ by 31.7.56 to Transports Aeriens du Gabon, Libreville. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when Crashed into Sanaga River after hitting tree en route Kribi-Douala, 20 miles (35km) from Douala, Cameroun 18.9.56; as the airplane failed to arrive at Douala Airport, SAR operations were conducted and the wreckage was found near Mouangko five weeks later on October 26. The pilot was killed. For undetermined reasons, he was flying at an insufficient altitude.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CR-L.html 3.
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH%20full%20prodn%20list.txt 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-near-mouangko-1-killed 5. Du trimoteur au quadrijet: le transport aérien en Afrique noire francophone p222 By Vital Ferry