Accident MiG-29UB 3-6304?, Tuesday 24 May 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 May 2016
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29UB
Owner/operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force (IRIAF)
Registration: 3-6304?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:TFB3 (Nojeh) - Hamedan -   Iran
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Noje Air Base in Hamedan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed upon take off on the runway of the air base, due to a technical failure.
Both pilots were injured.
Other media outlets (such as http://www.irna.ir/fa/News/82086847/) report the accident happened after landing.
Having ejected, back seater Col. Ali Golipour suffered minor injuries however the pilot Maj. Rouzbeh Nazerian sustained serious injuries. It is unclear whether this was due to ejection malfunction/complications. Some reports say he died of his injuries, which later on was officially comfirmed.

According to IRIAF, the Mig-29UB will be repaired and returned to service.

some images and further information: http://www.aerospacetalk.ir/vb/showthread.php?t=59421&p=449359#post449359

Sources:

http://nahaja.aja.ir/Portal/Home/ShowPage.aspx?Object=News&CategoryID=cde11e02-765b-4278-b508-de4e84f575e3&WebPartID=2d4914b9-d01d-4425-a597-a4153e6054cf&ID=21074cae-6f3f-4df8-8d66-615c9ae4db0e
http://www.irna.ir/en/News/82086903
http://www.mehrnews.com
https://www.tasnimnews.com/en/news/2016/05/25/1083979/pilot-killed-in-iranian-fighter-jet-emergency-landing
http://www.aerospacetalk.ir/vb/showthread.php?t=59421&p=449359#post449359