Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 I-CMSZ, Saturday 21 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 May 2016
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3
Owner/operator:Elitellina srl
Registration: I-CMSZ
MSN: 4902
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Castelrotto, Bolzano -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Arabba
Destination airport:Castelrotto
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing phase at the end of a short VFR operational transfer flight from Arabba (BL) to Castelrotto (BZ), the pilot spotted the landing area designated for the night stop, where two other helicopters of the same company had previously landed engaged in video filming activities, and made a turn to present himself in the final descent after passing a power line.
Having reduced speed to continue the descent, the helicopter increased its rate of descent despite the pilot's increased collective, until it came into heavy contact with the ground.
The pilot and flight engineer abandoned the helicopter unharmed.

Causes:
The pilot set a landing approach profile such that inadvertently created conditions conducive to the generation of the vortex ring phenomenon, which generated an unreducible rate of descent due to minimal ground separation.
The following factors reasonably contributed to the event
- the pilot's limited experience of the helicopter type
- the wind component at the tail end of the helicopter;
- the reduction in the pilot's level of attention due to an erroneous perception of the simplicity of flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ANSV
Elitellina Archives
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7255434

Location