Hard landing Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-UPCC, Sunday 5 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 June 1994
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Deltair Ltd
Registration: G-UPCC
MSN: 0806
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Liverpool (Speke) Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Destination airport:Liverpool (Speke) Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-G-MUSS (first registered as such 12-5-1988). Re-registered as G-UPCC 29-6-1989. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5-6-1994 when crashed at Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool. No injuries sustained to the two persons on board. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Hard landing after practise engine failure. Tail boom struck ground. Substantial damage. No injuries.

At approximately 300 feet, the throttle was closed below the descent; flare commenced between 80-40 feet. Aircraft became slightly nose high. Collective applied to arrest descent rear of skids, but contacted ground whilst aircraft still travelling forwards. Aircraft pitched onto front of skids and again onto rear. Following thud and yaw to left, aircraft came to rest tail down and main rotor struck ground to the rear.

Skids were not splayed significantly but rear skid extensions had been torn off. Evidence of tail rotor ground strike, and witness observed high rate of descent and nose high touch down".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report: "Extensive damage to tail rotor, main rotor and transmission". The damage was presumably was enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-UPCC was cancelled by the CAA on 29-10-1997, over three years later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ed46ed915d1371000163/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-UPCC_08-94.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=UPCC
3. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14729