Loss of control Accident Van's RV-7 LV-X566, Thursday 19 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 May 2016
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-X566
MSN: 72046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:General Cabrera, Córdoba -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:General Cabrera/Maniagro Airfield
Destination airport:General Cabrera/Maniagro Airfield
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The RV-7 crashed while performing an aerobatic flight in Governador Cabrera, Córdoba. An occupant died at the scene and the other days later.

Conclusions of the analysis
In a private flight operation, during recovery from a low altitude aerobatic maneuver (vertical ascent and subsequent descent), the aircraft experienced a loss of aerodynamic lift and impacted the ground.
The execution of the aerobatic manoeuvre at a height above the ground that offered little margin of error for the recovery of mismatches in the execution of the manoeuvre was a contributing factor to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cadena3.com/noticias/sociedad/general-cabrera-muerto-herido-caer-una-avioneta_20396
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/207526-16.pdf