This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 May 2016 |
| Time: | 13:17 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Lufthansa |
| Registration: | D-AIUE |
| MSN: | 6092 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | nr Bilbao Airport (BIO/LEBB) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Destination airport: | Bilbao Airport (BIO/LEBB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lufthansa flight LH1142 carried out an evasive manoeuvre to avoid three drones near Bilbao Airport, Spain, according to Spanish newspaper El Correo.
The aircraft, an Airbus A320, was descending through an altitude of 2500 feet while on approach to runway 30 at the time of the incident.
The approach was continued and an uneventful landing was carried out at 13:20 hours.
A police helicopter was dispatched but failed to locate the drones or the owners.
Sources:
http://www.elcorreo.com/bizkaia/201605/22/avion-esquiva-tres-drones-20160522012811.html Location
Images: