Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) G-EZWK, Tuesday 24 May 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 May 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:easyJet
Registration: G-EZWK
MSN: 5688
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 172
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Ilha Do Porto Santo -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport (TFS/GCTS)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EasyJet flight EZY8704 from Tenerife to London-Gatwick diverted to Porto Santo Airport (PXO/LPPS), Madeira archipelago.
The aircraft was en route at FL340 when, 42 minutes after takeoff, an emergency descent as performed. The aircraft landed 18 minutes later on runway 36.
Apparently the flight crew decided to divert due to a burning smell on the flight deck.

Sources:

https://reportuk.org/2016/05/24/gatwick-flight-forced-to-make-emergency-landing-after-captain-smells-burning/
http://www.dnoticias.pt/hemeroteca/589706-avaria-electrica-obriga-aterragem-de-emergencia-no-porto-santo-IHDN589706
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/u28704#9cf28cc

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 January 2015 G-EZWK easyJet 0 near Amsterdam, Noord-Holland non
Fumes/smoke/odor event