Accident de Havilland DHC-2 MK. I Beaver C-FJOM, Tuesday 24 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 May 2016
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DHC-2 MK. I Beaver
Owner/operator:Inland Air Charters Inc
Registration: C-FJOM
MSN: 1024
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kitkatla Seaplane Base (CAP7), Kitkatla, Dolphin Island, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Prince Rupert/Seal Cove Water Aerodrome (CZSW), BC
Destination airport:Kitkatla Seaplane base (YKK/CAP7), BC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a bounced landing at Kitkatla Seaplane Base (CAP7), Kitkatla, Dolphin Island, British Columbia, the float-equipped Beaver rolled over. Two of the seven occupants onboard the aircraft received minor injuries. One occupant was seriously injured with multiple minor injuries and inhaling a copious amount of sea water and aviation fuel. They had to be Medically Evacuated via Helicopter to Prince Rupert Hospital for treatment. Four were not injured.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors
1. The aircraft touched down on the water with a high rate of descent and lateral drift, causing the float support structure to collapse and the aircraft to flip over in the water.
2. The decision to carry out a water approach and landing in gusty crosswind conditions, when lower‑risk options were available, placed the aircraft occupants at increased risk of a landing-related accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A16P0078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/news/2720761/6-people-ok-after-seaplane-crash-in-northern-bc/
https://www.thenorthernview.com/news/update-seaplane-crashes-upon-landing-in-kitkatla-waters/
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/enquetes-investigations/aviation/2016/a16p0078/a16p0078.asp
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=22017&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
http://www.dhc-2.com/id387.htm
http://www.gcmap.com/airport/YKK

http://www.airliners.net/photo/De-Havilland-Canada/2447693/M
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/cadors-screaq/rdip.aspx?cno%3D%26dtef%3D2014-05-01%26dtet%3D2014-05-06%26otp%3D-1%26ftop%3D%253e%253d%26ftno%3D0%26ijop%3D%253e%253d%26ijno%3D0%26olc%3D%26prv%3D-1%26rgn%3D-1%26tsbno%3D%26tsbi%3D-1%26arno%3D%26ocatno%3D%26ocatop%3D1%26oevtno%3D%26oevtop%3D1%26evtacoc%3D3%26fltno%3D%26fltr%3D-1%26cars%3D-1%26acat%3D-1%26nar%3D%26aiddl%3D-1%26aidxt%3D%26optdl%3D-1%26optcomt%3D%26optseq%3D%26optxt%3D%26opdlxt%3DResults%2Bwill%2Bappear%2Bin%2Bthis%2Blist%26mkdl%3D-1%26mkxt%3D%26mdldl%3D-1%26mdlxt%3D%26cmkdl%3DC%26cmkxt%3D%26rt%3DQR%26hypl%3Dy%26cnum%3D2014Q0800

Location