Incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) P2-ATB, Tuesday 24 May 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 May 2016
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:PNG Air
Registration: P2-ATB
MSN: 1317
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:N of Port Moresby -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY)
Destination airport:Mount Hagen (HGU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PNG Air flight CG8622 returned to land at Port Moresby after the flight crew received a low oil-pressure warning on the no.1 engine.
The aircraft was back in service the next day.

P2-ATB was delivered to PNG Air on April 17, 2016.

Sources:

Eye witness

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 December 2020 P2-ATB PNG Air 0 near Mount Hagen Airport, Western Highlands non
Engine failure

Images: