This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 May 2016 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Buckeye Dream Machine |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3024 |
| MSN: | 4885 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Near Bethel Regional Airport (0B1), Bethel, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, an experimental Buckeye Dream Machine 00, impacted the terrain near the Androscoggin River north of Bethel Regional Airport (0B1), Bethel, Maine. The powered parachute sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
https://www.newscentermaine.com/article/news/local/pilot-survives-glider-plane-crash-near-bethel/97-215258950 http://www.wmtw.com/article/pilot-walks-away-from-oxford-county-ultralight-crash/2013402 http://all10things.com/bethel-pilot-crashes-in-river/ [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:25-MAY-16,BETHEL,N3024]
http://web.archive.org/web/20170627013203/http://wgme.com/news/local/pilot-safe-after-crashing-in-androscoggin-river http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3024 http://www.ultralightnews.com/ppcinfo/buckeye-dreammachine.htm Location