Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide G-AHTS, Tuesday 29 April 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 April 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Anglo Iranian Oil Co
Registration: G-AHTS
MSN: 6962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Middle East -   Unknown country
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MSN 6962: Taken on charge as TX304 against Contract No.6/Acft/5072/C20a at DeHavilland Witney, Oxfordshire 28.3.46. Struck off charge as sold 6.7.46 to Airwork Ltd. Registered as G-AHTS (C of R 10338) 3.6.46 to Anglo-Iranian Oil Co Ltd, Abadan, Persia (Iran). C of A 7859 issued 22.6.46.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing in an unspecified location in the Middle East 29.4.47. Registration G-AHTS cancelled 29.1.48 as 'destroyed'.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHTS.pdf
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AHTS.html
4. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/TX304.html