Accident Boeing F/A-18F Super Hornet 166813, Thursday 26 May 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 May 2016
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing F/A-18F Super Hornet
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration: 166813
MSN: F186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 miles East of the Oregon Inlet, Nags Head, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oceana NAS, VA (NTU/KNTU)
Destination airport:Oceana NAS, VA (NTU/KNTU)
Narrative:
Two US Navy F/A-18 Super Hornets collided and crashed. All four pilots ejected safely. All four were recovered by a good Samaritan boat, the commercial fishing vessel Tammy, then hoisted by Coast Guard HH-60 Jayhawk based at Air Station Elizabeth City, North Carolina. The aircraft were from VFA-211 based at Naval Air Station Oceana.

Sources:

http://hosted.ap.org/dynamic/stories/U/US_JETS_COLLIDE?SITE=AP&SECTION=HOME&TEMPLATE=DEFAULT&CTIME=2016-05-26-13-09-47
https://www.navytimes.com/news/your-navy/2016/05/26/navy-aircrew-recovered-receiving-treatment-after-two-super-hornets-crash/
http://www.scramble.nl/