| Date: | Thursday 26 May 2016 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Aero East Europe Sila 450 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | 9A-UZC |
| MSN: | 51020-AEE-004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gubaševo Airport (LDZK) -
Croatia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Zabok-Aerodrom Gubaševo (LDZK) |
| Investigating agency: | AIN Croatia |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On May 26, 2016, two sports and recreational aircraft flew on the route Bjelovar - Zlatar Bistrica - Zabok - Koprivnica. One Sila 450 aircraft, registration number 9A-UZC, was carrying two people, and the other Evektor aircraft, registration number 9A-UDB, was carrying one person.
Near the Gubaševo airport, one of the two people in the 9A-UZC plane thought that something was wrong with the engine and decided to land at the Gubaševo airport as a precaution. During a rougher landing, the plane bounced off the runway. After that, the pilot added power to the engine, and the plane then became unmanageable. It swerved to the left, made a turn of almost 180° and with his right wing touched the crown of a tree about 200 m away from the runway. After that, the plane rotated sharply and fell. Both people immediately left the plane, which soon caught fire and burned completely.
The investigation determined that the immediate cause of the crash was the drag of the aircraft after bouncing off the ground during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AIN
Location