| Date: | Friday 1 July 1994 |
| Time: | 18:01 |
| Type: | Bensen B8M |
| Owner/operator: | Colin Robert Gordon (owner) |
| Registration: | G-BSYP |
| MSN: | PFA G/01-1186 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bog Side Farm, near Kirkmuirhill, South Lanarkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Bog Side Farm, near Kirkmuirhill, South Lanarkshire |
| Destination airport: | Bog Side Farm, near Kirkmuirhill, South Lanarkshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Presumed written off (damaged beyond repair) 1 July 1994 when crashed and turned over on landing at Bog Side Farm, near Kirkmuirhill, South Lanarkshire. The pilot (the sole person on board) was not injured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The student pilot was carrying out 'short hops' from a grass strip, partly for flying training practice, and partly to check out the aircraft prior to its permit renewal. After several such 'short hops', the aircraft passed over the end of the airstrip, so the pilot decided to continue flying straight ahead to land in a suitable field some distance away
However shortly after passing over the end of the airstrip, the engine began to misfire, and the pilot was therefore obliged to land immediately on the intervening ground. The aircraft then turned over during the landing. The pilot was unhurt and was able to walk back to the take off point
No reason for the aircraft misfiring was ever established, but the pilot suspected fuel contamination or carburettor icing. The engine was running on a mixture of four-star petrol and lubricating oil."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to airframe, rotor and propeller". The damage sustained may have rendered the airframe as "beyond economic repair"; however, the registration G-BSYP was not cancelled by the CAA until 23 May 2001, almost seven years later.
Kirkmuirhill is a village in South Lanarkshire, Scotland. It borders Blackwood, near Lanark and is sited near Junction 9 of the M74 motorway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423013c40f0b61346000b77/Bensen_B8MR_Gyrocopter__G-BSYP_08-94.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BSYP 3.
https://mapcarta.com/W366676224 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kirkmuirhill 